FB Linkedin
Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Prime Privacy Statement

 

Who we are

Prime Property Consultants Limited (Prime), is one of the first online brokerage for commercial properties in Hong Kong, covering both office space with PRIME Office and the retail sector with PRIME Shop. 

Our commitment to privacy

We take our responsibility to protect the personal information provided to us seriously. To ensure that you can make informed decisions, and feel confident about sharing certain personal information with us, please read this statement which explains how we do that. It sets out how we collect personal information, who we share your personal information with and for what purposes, what we do with the personal information we hold, how we protect it, and it explains your privacy rights and the choices you have concerning how your personal information is collected and used by us (if applicable).

We may also provide further privacy collection notices highlighting certain uses of your personal information, together with the ability to opt in or out of certain uses, when we collect personal information from you.

Our approach to the management and usage of personal information is outlined in our Privacy Commitment.

If we change this Privacy Statement

Prime might update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we have to do this the revised statement will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, by notification on our homepage. You can come back and check this page to review any changes we have made.

The personal information we collect

When we collect personal information, we are open about how we do this and how we will use it.

The table below outlines the categories of personal information that we collect; how and why we might collect it; and the third parties that we might share it with.

Depending on the nature of your relationship with Prime (or our subsidiaries and affiliates), we may not collect all the personal information listed below.

How we collect personal information

We will collect some personal information from you directly.  We will collect other personal information from third parties including: (a) our service providers and agents , (b) third parties, such as other real estate agencies, and providers of other real estate-related services, (c) our third party marketing partners, (d) third parties that we partner with in connection with our products and services, including landlords, estate managers, owners, (e) organisations which conduct credit, fraud, and other tenant or occupant checks, (f) law enforcement bodies, authorities, and other government or regulatory bodies, and (g) providers of third party websites, applications, and social media platforms. If you provide us with information about other individuals, you must tell those individuals and let them know where they can find a copy of this Privacy Statement.

 

Category of
personal information collected
Sources of the category of personal informationPurposes for collecting the category of personal informationThird parties with whom we share the category of personal information for a business or commercial purpose
Commercial InformationIncluding records of: personal property; products or services purchased, obtained or considered; real estate interests & preferencesYou (directly from consumer).Public records.Third parties who provide digital marketing and analytics services for us using cookies and similar technologies that contain a unique identifier, such as an advertising ID.Authorized/legal representatives, Payment processors and other financial institutions.Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies and other third parties who verify the information you provide.Third parties that provide access to information you make publicly available, such as social media platforms.Your computer and mobile devices (automatically) when you visit or interact with our websites, applications, and online platforms.Cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies (automatically) when you visit our websites or third-party websites.Third party advertising partners and other third parties who provide digital marketing services.Third parties who provide website and online security services.When you contact or visit us (automatically), such as when we record calls to our call center or use CCTV cameras Your mobile devices and other internet-connected devices and applications (automatically).We draw inferences from the information we collect from and about you, such as your preferences Determine product and service eligibility and coverage.Provide our products and services to you.Administer, manage, analyze, and improve our products and services.Issue invoices and collect payments.Fulfill payment obligations.Communicate with you regarding our products, and services.Procure vendor/supplier products and services, including to manage and satisfy related vendor/supplier contractual obligations.Analyze and better understand your needs, preferences, and interests.Conduct internal business analysis and market research.Advertising and product promotion, including to contact you regarding products, services, and topics that may be of interest to you.Engage in joint marketing initiatives.Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.To identify you and your device(s) for any/all purposes identified above, including to monitor your use of and interactions with products, services, and advertisements for such purposes.PRIME employees who require it to perform their jobs.Other entities of the Jones Lang LaSalle group that help us deliver our services.Authorized/legal representatives, Third parties with whom we have joint marketing and similar arrangements.Third parties who provide product fulfillment services in connection with our products and services.Payment processors, financial institutions, and others as needed to complete transactions and for authentication, security, and fraud prevention.Third parties who deliver our physical communications, such as  postal services and couriers.Other third parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/servicesThird parties who provide marketing and data analytics services, such as social media platforms used to deliver our ads, website/email optimization providers, email marketing vendors, and data analytics vendors.Third party network advertising partners.Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs.Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies.Our lawyers, auditors, and consultants.Legal and regulatory bodies and other third parties as required by law. 
Contact detailsName, address, email, telephone numberYou (directly from consumer).Authorized/legal representatives, Payment processors and other financial institutions.Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies and other third parties who verify the information you provide.Your mobile devicesDetermine product and service eligibility and coverage.Provide our products and services to you.Administer, manage, analyze, and improve our products and services.Issue invoices and collect payments.Fulfill payment obligations.Communicate with you regarding our products, and services.Respond to your requests.Procure vendor/supplier products and services, including to manage and satisfy related vendor/supplier contractual obligations.Analyze and better understand your needs, preferences, and interests.Conduct internal business analysis and market research.Advertising and product promotion, including to contact you regarding products, services, and topics that may be of interest to you.Engage in joint marketing initiatives.Administer, provide access to, monitor, and secure our information technology systems, websites, applications, databases, and devices.Provide access to, monitor, and secure our facilities, equipment, and other property.Detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity.Monitor, investigate, and enforce compliance with our policies, product/service terms and conditions, and legal and regulatory requirements.Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.To identify you and your device(s) for any/all purposes identified above, including to monitor your use of and interactions with products and services for such purposes. Prime employees who require it to perform their jobs.Other entities of the Jones Lang LaSalle group that help us deliver our services.Authorized/legal representatives, Third parties with whom we have joint marketing and similar arrangements.Third parties who provide product fulfillment services in connection with our products and services.Payment processors, financial institutions, and others as needed to complete transactions and for authentication, security, and fraud prevention.Third parties who deliver our communications, such as the postal service and couriers.Other third parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/servicesThird parties who provide marketing and data analytics services, such as social media platforms used to deliver our ads, website/email optimization providers, email marketing vendors, and data analytics vendors.Third party network advertising partners.Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs.Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies.Our lawyers, auditors, and consultants.Legal and regulatory bodies and other third parties as required by law. 
Financial InformationIncluding bank account number, credit or debit card number, payment amounts, financial means or other financial information. You (directly from consumer).Public records.Authorized/legal representatives, Payment processors and other financial institutions.Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies and other third parties who verify the information you provide.Issue invoices and collect payments.Fulfill payment obligations.Fulfil services that you have requested.Assess eligibility for certain services. Analyze and better understand your needs, preferences, and interests.Conduct internal business analysis and market research.Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.To identify you and your device(s) for any/all purposes identified above, including to monitor your use of and interactions with products and services for such purposes.  Prime employees who require it to perform their jobs.Other entities of the Jones Lang LaSalle group that help us deliver our services.Authorized/legal representatives, Third parties who provide product fulfillment services in connection with our products and services.Payment processors, financial institutions, and others as needed to complete transactions and for authentication, security, and fraud prevention.Other third parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/servicesThird parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies.Our lawyers, auditors, and consultants.Legal and regulatory bodies and other third parties as required by law. 
Identification dataDate of birth, proof of residency, government issued ID, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. You (directly from consumer).Authorized/legal representatives, Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies and other third parties who verify the information you provide.When you contact or visit us (automatically), such as when we record calls to our call center or use CCTV cameras.Fulfill payment obligations.Administer, provide access to, monitor, and secure our information technology systems, websites, applications, databases, and devices.Comply with legal and regulatory obligations. Prime employees who require it to perform their jobs.Other entities of the Jones Lang LaSalle group that help us deliver our services.Authorized/legal representatives, Payment processors, financial institutions, and others as needed to complete transactions and for authentication, security, and fraud prevention.Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies.Our lawyers, auditors, and consultants.Legal and regulatory bodies and other third parties as required by law. 
Location DataYour phones GPS location You (directly from consumer).Your computer and mobile devices (automatically) when you visit or interact with our websites.Your mobile devices and other internet-connected devices and applications (automatically). Determine product and service eligibility and coverage.Detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity.Monitor, investigate, and enforce compliance with our policies, product/service terms and conditions, and legal and regulatory requirements.To identify you and your device(s) for any/all purposes identified above, including to monitor your use of and interactions with products and services for such purposes. Prime employees who require it to perform their jobs.Other entities of the Jones Lang LaSalle group that help us deliver our services.Authorized/legal representatives, Third parties who provide product fulfillment services in connection with our products and services.Other third parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/servicesThird parties who assist with our information technology and security programs.Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Our lawyers, auditors, and consultants.Legal and regulatory bodies and other third parties as required by law. 
Network Activity DataInternet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, cookie data, referring/exiting URL, clickstream data, time spent on webpage or advertisement, and other information regarding an individual’s interaction with a website, application, email, advertisement or social media page.  Third parties who provide digital marketing and analytics services for us using cookies and similar technologies that contain a unique identifier, such as an advertising ID.Third parties that provide access to information you make publicly available, such as social media platforms.Your computer and mobile devices (automatically) track when you visit or interact with our websites, applications, and online platforms.Cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies (automatically) track some browsing activities when you visit our websites or third-party websites.Cookies, web beacons and similar technologies (automatically) track some activities in emails we send out for marketing purposes, such as whether a recipient opened a link or other such actions. Third party advertising partners and other third parties who provide digital marketing services.Third parties who provide website and online security services.Your mobile devices and other internet-connected devices and applications (automatic).We draw inferences from the information we collect from and about you, such as your preferences Determine product and service eligibility and coverage.Provide our products and services to you.Administer, manage, analyze, and improve our products and services.Analyze and better understand your needs, preferences, and interests and personalize our website, adverts, products and services accordingly.Conduct internal business analysis.Track the success of marketing campaigns and determine the effectiveness of and optimizing our promotional and marketing activity.Improve the functionality and design of our website, emails, or social media pages. Advertising and product promotion, including to contact you regarding products, services, news and topics that may be of interest to you.Administer, provide access to, monitor, and secure our information technology systems, websites, applications, databases, and devices.Monitor, investigate, and enforce compliance with our policies, product/service terms and conditions, and legal and regulatory requirements.Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.To identify you and your device(s) for any/all purposes identified above, including to monitor your use of and interactions with products and services for such purposes. Prime employees who require it to perform their jobs.Other entities of the Jones Lang LaSalle group that help us deliver our services.Authorized/legal representatives, Third parties with whom we have joint marketing and similar arrangements.Third parties who provide product fulfillment services in connection with our products and services.Other third parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/servicesThird parties who provide marketing and data analytics services, such as social media platforms used to deliver our ads, website/email optimization providers, email marketing vendors, and data analytics vendors.Third party network advertising partners.Our lawyers, auditors, and consultants.Legal and regulatory bodies and other third parties as required by law. 
Professional InformationAn individual’s professional information, for example director positions You (directly from consumer).Public records.Authorized/legal representatives, Consumer reporting agencies and other third parties who verify the information you provide. Determine product and service eligibility and coverage.Provide our products and services to you.Analyze and better understand your needs, preferences, and interests.Conduct internal business analysis and market research.Advertising and product promotion, including to contact you regarding products, services, and topics that may be of interest to you.Engage in joint marketing initiatives.Comply with legal and regulatory obligations. Prime employees who require it to perform their jobs.Other entities of the Jones Lang LaSalle group that help us deliver our services.Authorized/legal representatives, Third parties who provide product fulfillment services in connection with our products and services.Third parties who deliver our communications, such as the postal service and couriers.Other third parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/servicesThird parties who provide marketing and data analytics services, such as social media platforms used to deliver our ads, website/email optimization providers, email marketing vendors, and data analytics vendors.Third parties who assist with our information technology and security programs.Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies.Our lawyers, auditors, and consultants.Legal and regulatory bodies and other third parties as required by law. 
Tenant dataConsumption data or family members You (directly from consumer).Public records.Authorized/legal representatives, Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies and other third parties who verify the information you provide.We draw inferences from the information we collect from and about you, such as your preferences Determine product and service eligibility and coverage.Provide our products and services to you.Administer, manage, analyze, and improve our products and services.Issue invoices and collect payments.Communicate with you regarding our products, and services.Analyze and better understand your needs, preferences, and interests.Conduct internal business analysis and market research.Advertising and product promotion, including to contact you regarding products, services, and topics that may be of interest to you.Administer, provide access to, monitor, and secure our information technology systems, websites, applications, databases, and devices.Provide access to, monitor, and secure our facilities, equipment, and other property.Detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity.Monitor, investigate, and enforce compliance with our policies, product/service terms and conditions, and legal and regulatory requirements.Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.To identify you and your device(s) for any/all purposes identified above, including to monitor your use of and interactions with products and services for such purposes. Prime employees who require it to perform their jobs.Other entities of the Jones Lang LaSalle group help us deliver our services.Authorized/legal representatives, Third parties who provide product fulfillment services in connection with our products and services.Payment processors, financial institutions, and others as needed to complete transactions and for authentication, security, and fraud prevention.Third parties who deliver our communications, such as the postal service and couriers.Other third parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/servicesThird parties who assist with our information technology and security programs.Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies.Our lawyers, auditors, and consultants.Legal and regulatory bodies and other third parties as required by law. 
Visual and voice recordingsAudio, electronic, visual, such as customer service call recordings, voice commands, photographs, recordings from CCTV cameras When you contact or visit us (automatically), such as when we record calls to our call center or use CCTV cameras  Administer, manage, analyze, and improve our products and services.Analyze and better understand your needs, preferences, and interests.Conduct internal business analysis and market research.Administer, provide access to, monitor, and secure our information technology systems, websites, applications, databases, and devices.Provide access to, monitor, and secure our facilities, equipment, and other property.Detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity.Monitor, investigate, and enforce compliance with our policies, product/service terms and conditions, and legal and regulatory requirements.Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.To identify you and your device(s) for any/all purposes identified above, including to monitor your use of and interactions with products and services for such purposes.Prime employees who require it to perform their jobs.Other entities of the Jones Lang LaSalle group help us deliver our services.Authorized/legal representatives, Third parties who provide product fulfillment services in connection with our products and services.Other third parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/servicesThird parties who assist with our information technology and security programs.Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies.Our lawyers, auditors, and consultants.Legal and regulatory bodies and other third parties as required by law. 
Written SignatureAn individual’s written signature, such as a signature on a contract or lease documentYou (directly from consumer).Authorized/legal representatives, Payment processors and other financial institutions.Third parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies and other third parties who verify the information you provide. Issue invoices and collect payments.Fulfill payment obligations.Detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity.Monitor, investigate, and enforce compliance with our policies, product/service terms and conditions, and legal and regulatory requirements.Comply with legal and regulatory obligations.To identify you for any/all purposes identified above Prime employees who require it to perform their jobs.Other entities of the Jones Lang LaSalle group help us deliver our services.Authorized/legal representatives, Third parties who provide product fulfillment services in connection with our products and services.Payment processors, financial institutions, and others as needed to complete transactions and for authentication, security, and fraud prevention.Other third parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/servicesThird parties who assist with fraud prevention, detection, and mitigation.Consumer reporting agencies.Our lawyers, auditors, and consultants.Legal and regulatory bodies and other third parties as required by law.

Cookie Statement

The websites of the PRIME group companies, including Jones Lang LaSalle, use cookies which, among other things, help us to improve your experience of our websites and applications, and to ensure that they perform as expected. For information on how we use cookies, and the purposes for which we use then, please see our [#insert Cookie Policy#].

Marketing

We may use personal information for marketing and promotional purposes, including (a) sending or presenting you with updates on latest news, market trends, offers and transactions, in connection with our products and services (and the products and services of our group companies), (b) sending or presenting to you joint marketing offers about our services, or (c) tailoring and tracking your interactions with internet banner advertisement and links from third party websites to our website and applications.

We may also use personal information to analyse our customers’ preferences and market trends, and derive insights, which we may use to tailor the types of products and transactions that we present to you. This may involve us combining personal information that we hold about your use of our services with information that we have collected about your web or application usage.

We may also combine information that we have collected about you with information that we have collected about our other customers in order to derive these insights and establish market trends. We may provide these insights to our third party partners and group companies, and for their marketing and promotional purposes. We also use advertising services and products provided by third party service providers (such as marketing agencies and social media platforms) for marketing and promotional purposes, which may involve us sharing personal information that we hold about you with them.

We may communicate marketing, promotional, and research invitations, to you by post, telephone, or online (including by email or through your mobile device or via online banner advertisement) and, as appropriate and where required, we will ask you for your consent, or otherwise provide you with the opportunity to choose not to receive marketing, at the time we collect your data. 

We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt out of further communication on any direct marketing communication sent to you. You may also opt out by contacting us. If you choose to unsubscribe or opt out of marketing communication, we may still send you communications about your business or engagement with us, and any other services that we provide to you.

Our legal basis for processing your information

We rely upon a number of different legal bases for processing personal information and special category (sensitive) personal information – these include processing personal information where this is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract, where the processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment law, where you have given us your consent, or where it is in our legitimate interests to do so. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, this means that we use personal information to run our business and to provide the services we have been asked to provide. We collect information that has been provided voluntarily by you or on your behalf. If you do not provide us with information we need, we may be unable to offer certain products and services.

 

Where we keep and process your information

We might transfer and store the information we collect from you outside the country of origin. It may be processed by staff or our suppliers outside the country of origin. When we do this, we aim to make sure the information is secure and properly protected. We do this by means of relying on adequacy decisions or putting in place appropriate safeguards (e.g. Standard Contractual Clauses).

Keeping your information safe

We commit to maintaining appropriate security measures to protect personal information wherever it is located, and whether it is in electronic or manual form. To do this we may use a variety of mechanisms depending on where the information is stored and the relationship between PRIME and any recipient organizations.

No data transmission over the Internet, a website, our applications, any mobile applications, or via email or other message service, can be guaranteed to be secure from interference. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural, safeguards to protect your personal information in accordance with the requirements of data protection legislation.

All personal information we collect about you is stored on our, or our subcontractors’, secure servers. We comply with our security policies and standards when accessing or using this information and restrict access to your personal information to those persons who need to use it for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. 

You are responsible for keeping any information that we send to you confidential, and for complying with any other security procedures with respect to which we notify you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or applications, we ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Your personal information may be transferred outside the country in which you are located, including to countries with a lower level of data protection than in the country in which you are located.

 

How long we keep your information

We endeavor to keep your information only for as long as we need it for legitimate business or legal reasons. Personal information that is no longer needed is then either irreversibly anonymised (and the anonymised information will be retained) or safely and securely deleted or destroyed

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the processing purposes for which it was collected, and any other permitted linked purpose (for example where we are required to retain personal data for longer than the purpose for which we originally collected it in order to comply with certain legal or regulatory requirements).

Your Personal Information Rights

Where applicable, you may have the following rights over your personal information. If you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject, you can make a request via privacy@jll.com:

Request a copy of the information we hold (right of access)

You can ask for the personal information we hold about you. To do so, please contact us via privacy@jll.com. In most cases there is no charge for us providing this information to you. You can also ask for information that you have provided to us in an electronic format.

  • Right to data portability  

In some circumstances, when processing is based on your consent or a contract, you may request that PRIME transmits your personal information directly to another organization. To do so, please contact us via  privacy@jll.com.

  • Right of erasure (right to be forgotten)

If, for any reason, you do not want us to hold or use your personal information please contact us via privacy@jll.com:. We may need to keep some of your personal information for legal and business reasons, for example to comply with a regulatory requirement.

For marketing purposes, we will add your name to a suppression list so that you are not contacted in the future should you be identified as a prospective client.

 

GDPR only: this right is only applicable where processing was based on consent and consent is now withdrawn, and otherwise only where processing is unnecessary, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, or unlawful, or PRIME has a legal obligation to erase the data.

Have your information corrected (right to rectification)

If you think the personal information we hold about you is wrong, please contact us via privacy@jll.com and we will check and correct it if necessary. We are committed to holding personal information that is accurate, relevant and current.

  • Restrict the processing of your personal data

You may request that we suspend the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if you contest the accuracy of the information or have issues with how we processed your data. In most cases restrictions will be in place for a certain period while PRIME verifies the accuracy of your personal information or considers their legitimate grounds for processing. Please contact us via privacy@jll.com if you wish to request a restriction of processing.

  • Object to processing of your personal data

In certain circumstances you may object to the processing of your personal data where we believe we have a legitimate interest in processing it. You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to object to processing, please contact us via privacy@jll.com.

 

These rights may be limited in some situations, such as where PRIME can demonstrate that they have a legal requirement or compelling legitimate grounds to process your personal data.

 

Stopping us contacting you

If you have provided us with consent to supply you with marketing and information, you can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing marketing.comms@primeproperty.com.hk.

California Residents only

If you are a California resident as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) please view our Supplemental Privacy Statement which describes your rights and disclosures about your personal information.

 

How to raise a concern or ask a question

If you need to raise a concern about our handling of personal information, please contact us via privacy@jll.com. If you are unhappy with how we deal with a complaint, you can contact your Data Protection Authority or the equivalent in your state or country if applicable.

You may also contact us regarding data privacy issues by writing to Prime Property Consultants Limited, 1505 15/F Sun House, 90 Connaught Road Central, Hong Kong - FAO: Data Privacy Compliance Manager.

For all enquiries not relating to your Personal Information please contact us marketing.comms@primeproperty.com.hk 

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other sites that are operated by third party companies with different privacy practices. You should remain alert when you leave our site and read the privacy statements of other websites.  We have no control over personal information that you submit to or receive from these third parties.

___________________________________________

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT (“PICS”)

We will collect and record personal data from you such as your name, contact details, email address, the products and/or services you use or might use, and IP address of the devices used to visit our website. In doing so we are committed to protect your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”), and acknowledge our responsibility in relation to the collection, holding, processing, or use, of personal data, under the PDPO.

Providing your personal data to us is voluntary, and you may choose not to provide us with any personal data (whether we request it from you, or you voluntarily provide it), but failure to provide your personal data may limit, prevent, or obstruct, our ability to do business with you, and/or provide you with our products and/or services.

This PICS sets out, amongst other things (a) the purposes for which personal data provided by you will be used following collection, (b) what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of personal data provided by you, and (c) your rights under the PDPO. You will appreciate that we may modify this PICS from time to time, so we invite you to visit this page regularly. Each time you access this website, including the use of any of our products and/or services, you agree to be bound by the PICS in force at that time.

Purpose and Use of Personal Data

Personal data is collected for the following purposes:

  • monitoring use of the website to help its further development and enhancement;
  • processing, administering, implementing, and effecting, requests or transactions contemplated in this PICS, or any other documents you may submit to us from time to time;
  • opening, creating, establishing, operating, maintaining, reviewing, registering, and/or evaluating, any accounts, relationships, arrangements, and/or engagements, with you, or with respect to anyone using any products and/or services offered on this website;
  • our regulators (such as the Estate Agents Authority in Hong Kong), including, without limitation, complying with our obligations with respect to licensing, complaints, compliance, inquiries, hearings, training, ethics, policies, guidelines, rules, codes, practice circulars, and prescribed forms;
  • identifying, and verifying, the identity of users who we do business with us, including who use the products and/or services offered on this website;
  • compiling aggregate statistics about our users to analyse website use;
  • conducting background and/or credit checks;
  • designing new or enhancing existing products and/or services we offer through this website;
  • communicate with you, including sending you administrative communications about any account or arrangement you may have with us, in respect of matters related to or arising from the use of any products and/or services offered on this website, and/or about future changes to this PICS;
  • statistical or actuarial research we undertake;
  • organizing and delivering seminars;
  • information as to the products and/or services which you were/might be interested in, for delivering information that you may be interested in, such as targeted banners, new services and/or products and other promotions and marketing materials, and conducting direct marketing including products, services, advice and subjects in relation to the real estate sector and ancillary purposes;
  • our data matching, internal business, and administrative purposes;
  • managing, monitoring, and assessing, the performance of any agent, contractor, or third-party service provider, who provides administrative, telecommunications, digital, computer, or any other services in connection with your account or relationship with us, or with respect to any of the products and/or services offered on this website,
  • maintenance or provision of the products and/or services offered om this website; and
  • complying with any law or regulation binding on or applying to us or any of our group companies, within or outside Hong Kong, existing currently and in the future;
  • assist in law enforcement purposes, investigations by police, or other government or regulatory authorities, and to meet requirements imposed by law or which we have or will agree with government or regulatory authorities;
  • in connection with any member of our corporate group, defending or responding to any legal, governmental, regulatory, or quasi-governmental, related matter, action, or proceeding (including any prospective action or legal proceedings);
  • meeting or complying with any obligations, requirements, policies, procedures, measures, or arrangements, for sharing data and information within our corporate group, and/or any other use of data and information in accordance with any group-wide programmes (whether inside and outside Hong Kong);
  • any other purposes relating to, or in connection with, any of the above, or with respect to any products and/or services offered on this website.

We also intend to, and you consent to, transfer and provide any of your personal data to any of our global subsidiaries and/or associated companies, including any service providers through whom we offer products and/or services inside and outside Hong Kong. We may not so use or provide such personal data unless we have received your consent. Your consent shall be communicated to us at the time when you provide such personal data through our website or by our receipt of express written consent from you.

Transfer of Data

Your personal data will not generally be disclosed or transferred to third parties in a form that would identify you, other than to third parties relevant and reasonably necessary for any of the purposes stated above. These include:

  • any person authorised to act as our agent for the distribution of any of our products and/or services;
  • any agent, contractor, or third-party service provider (within or outside our group of companies) who provides administration, data processing, telecommunications, computer, payment, debt collection, technology outsourcing, call-centre services, and/or mailing and printing services, in connection with our operation or business, including the performance of any of our services and/or provision of any of our products;
  • any member of our group, including subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • agents, contractors, or third-party service providers (within or outside our group of companies) including companies to help deliver our products and/or services;
  • other companies who help gather your information or communicate with you in order to enhance the products and/or services we provide;
  • government or regulatory bodies, or any person to whom we make disclosure (a) under a legal and/or regulatory obligation in any jurisdiction, or (b) which we have agreed to make disclosures;
  • if we purchase a business or sell one or more of our businesses (or any parts), and your personal data may be transferred or disclosed as a part of the purchase or sale or a proposed purchase or sale, and your personal data may be provided to any of the above parties who may be located in or outside Hong Kong.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies across our websites to improve their performance and enhance your online experience, and to help us better understand how our website is used. By continuing to visit this website, you agree to our Use of Cookies found here.

Access to Data

Under the PDPO, you have a right to access to, and to request the correction of, the personal data and other related information you supplied us. Request for access to, or correction of, personal data should be made in writing to: Prime Property Consultants Limited, 1505 15/F Sun House, 90 Connaught Road Central, Hong Kong - FAO: Data Privacy Compliance Manager. We reserve the right to charge costs which are related to and necessary for the processing of any personal data access request.

Version October 2021